Privacy Policy

Our details

1.1 This website is owned and operated by SimpleUsability Ltd. Research Helper is a service of SimpleUsability Ltd. This notice applies across all websites that we own and operate, and all services we provide. For the purpose of this notice, these are all termed our ‘services’.

1.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 04260492, and our registered office is in Marshall’s Mill, Marshall Street, Leeds, LS11 9YJ

1.3 Our principal place of business is at Marshall’s Mill, Marshall Street, Leeds, LS11 9YJ

1.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by email to info@simpleusability.com or by telephone on 0113 350 8155.

Overview

2.1 We are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and Market Research Panel; in this policy we explain how we will treat the personal information you share with SimpleUsability Ltd and Research Helper, who are the Data Controller who manage and process personal data for the purposes of research services for our clients. Once you register to our Market Research Panel to be contacted about research sessions, your personal data that you provide will be used to determine which research details we send to you. We will send you details of relevant research details until you decide that you want to unsubscribe, when we will delete your Market Research Panel data. We will ask you every two years if you want to continue to be part of our Market Research Panel and for us to continue to process your data. We may also send you text messages with further information about taking part in relevant research sessions. At any time, you may object or ask us to restrict processing of your personal data. Simply follow the instructions below or email info@simpleusability.com and we will help you. If you feel that we have not dealt with your concerns effectively or efficiently you can complain to the supervisory body in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

2.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2.3 Our lawful grounds for processing personal data is performance of our contract with you once you have registered to our Market Research Panel. This is based on the fact that all of your data is freely given during the registration process, in return for Research Helper (the service of SimpleUsability Ltd) then sending relevant opportunities to take part in paid research. During registration, Research Helper will clarify what the information you provide is going to be used for, how long it will be stored for and who we share it with. This information can also be found below.

Collecting personal information

3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about your computer and use of our website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths. This is collected in Google Analytics and is anonymised. We use Google Analytics to see how many people visit and use our web site.
(b) information that you provide to us when registering and completing your profile on our website. This information includes first name, surname, date of birth, email address, gender, relationship status, number of children, address, mobile number, nationality, ethnicity and employment details including salary band. If we are going to process details about your ethnicity, any disability and /or your sexual orientation we will ask for your explicit consent to do so in our research application forms / surveys.
(c) information that you share with us when using the services on our website. This includes all the personal information and / or attributes you provide when applying to paid research on our website or via emails when you click on “Click to apply now” and are taken through to our ‘research application’ forms, or via our surveys, and when we call you via telephone to confirm your research application information. This will vary and be specific to the paid research you apply for. If you apply to take part in research by completing our research application forms or surveys you agree to be called by one of our project team and that you are not part of the Telephone Preference Service (TPS).
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications including your name and email address;
(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services;
(f) information that you post to our website and social media pages for publication on the internet (including your name and photos);
(g) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us through an email or our website, including the metadata associated with the communication;
(h) any other personal information that you choose to send to us through email or our website.

3.2 We may also collect, store and use information provided by you and belonging to a third party, including the first name, surname, mobile phone number and email address of anyone you refer to us.

3.3 Before you disclose to us any personal details of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the use of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Using personal information

4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or across the website in accordance with current Data Protection Legislation.

4.2 We may use your personal information to:
(a) manage our website and business;
(b) update our website or personalise your online experience (including the research details you receive). We process your data manually to match participant profile criteria agreed with our clients. This will include searching and filtering your personal data personal data you provide by completing our research application forms.
(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;
(d) contact you via email, telephone, text message, or social media to send you emails with details of relevant paid research. If you apply and complete one of our research application forms and we believe you fit the criteria specified by our clients, we will need to call you on the telephone to confirm the information provided. If you apply to take part in research by completing our research application forms, you agree to be called by one of our project team and that you are not part of the Telephone Preference Service (TPS). We will only contact you via social media if you have registered up to one of our platforms which could be Facebook or Twitter or Instagram or LinkedIn.
(e) send you payments, incentives, vouchers or prizes. Payments may require us to collect your bank sort code and account numbers so that we can pay BACs payments directly into your bank. We will ask you for your bank details ONLY if you are confirmed to take part in research and we will only ever ask for your bank details (account number and sort code) over the telephone or ask you to provide these by text. Any bank details we collect are deleted from our system after payment and from our accounts system within 24 hours of payment. We record the date we delete your details in our project management system.
(f) send you non-marketing commercial communications or email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(g)provide third parties with statistical information about our users, but only if those third parties are not able to identify the individual users;
(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website and Market Research Panel. This will also include requests from you for us to stop processing any data we hold for you, or to send you a copy of your data in a secure digital format so that you may transfer it to a new IT environment of your choice. If you do require us to stop processing any of your personal data or if you require a secure copy of the data we hold for you please email info@simpleusability.com, when we will action your request within 30 days.
(l) prevent fraud and keep our website and data secure;
(m) verify compliance with the terms and conditions that are published on and govern the use of our website.

4.3 If you submit personal information or images for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4 We will not supply your personal information to any third party, other than to our clients and solely for the purpose of paid research you have applied for. We ask our clients to delete any personal information we send them about you within 30 days of the date of the research testing dates. This is also in our terms and conditions with our clients.

4.5 We will never try to sell you anything through our website or emails.

Disclosing personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.3 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights and prevent fraud;
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.4 Unless one of the previous reasons applies, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

International data transfers

6.1 Information that we hold may be transferred, processed and stored by clients whose headquarters are based in other countries. Some of these countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. In these cases, we will set up a contract with these clients that safeguard any personal data, using standard data protection contract clauses. This contract will enable periodic audit of security measures put in place and documented as such in the contract.

6.2 Personal information that you provide to us through our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

Retaining personal data

7.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information, according to the latest Data Protection legislation and the Market Research Society’s (MRS) Code of Conduct.

7.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
Your profile information is kept for as long as you want to be included on our Market Research Panel. You can unsubscribe from any contact by selecting the unsubscribe option in one of our emails. We will ask you every two years if you wish to remain a part of our Market Research Panel to meet our industry regulations, including the MRS code of conduct.
Information gathered when you take part in a research session, will be kept for up to 2 years. This will also be agreed with you during the research session when we obtain your consent, to meet our industry regulations, including the MRS code of conduct.

7.3 Data related to specific clients’ projects will be deleted following completion of specific work according to specific client contracts, if we are provided with data from or on behalf of our clients (e.g. specific client’s lists). Data may be retained if we need to keep it for ongoing work, but no longer than 2 years, to meet our requirements with the MRS code of conduct.

7.4 We will retain information and documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security of personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or modification of your personal information.

8.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password-protected and encrypted system.

8.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Amendments

9.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

Your rights

10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. Please contact info@simpleusability.com should you wish to do this.

10.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. Any data we have already processed will be kept for up to 2 years so that we comply with our industry regulatory body the Market Research Society (MRS) and the MRS code of conduct.

10.4 When you register to our Market Research Panel you agree to our use of your personal information.You can unsubscribe from contact at any time, there will always be an unsubscribe link in our emails and on our Website.

Third-party websites

11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Updating information

12.1 There are three ways of updating your information:
(a) You can complete the form ‘Update your details’ on www.research-helper.co.uk to let us know that your personal information needs to be corrected or updated.
(b) You can email Research Helper info@research-helper.co.uk to let us know that your personal information needs to be corrected or updated.
(c) You can call us on 0113 350 1767 to let us know that your personal information needs to be corrected or updated.

Cookies

13.1 Our websites www.research-helper.co.uk and www.simpleusability.com uses cookies.

13.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.3 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.5 Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

13.6 Research Helper use third-party cookies on our website to compile long-term records of the users’ browsing histories and provide a smooth online experience to our users.

13.7 Our third-party cookies belong to a different domain than the one shown in the address bar

13.8 Most browsers like Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome allow you to block or refuse to accept cookies. Check your browser settings if you wish to do so.

13.9 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.10 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.11 You can also choose to delete cookies already stored on your computer. This option should be made available by your browser.

13.12 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
Data protection registration

13.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

13.2 Our Data Protection Registration Number is Z2248227.

13.3 We comply with current Data Protection Legislation